Need a clarification re: required HOA response to 'written inquiry' per FS §718.112
[…] Need a clarification re: required HOA response to 'written inquiry' per FS §718.112

Status
Not open for further replies.

RFtL

New Member
Jurisdiction
Florida
Hi,

Florida Statute (Condominium Act) Title XL §718.112 says

"...
2. When a unit owner of a residential condominium files a written inquiry by certified mail with the board of administration, the board shall respond in writing to the unit owner within 30 days after receipt of the inquiry.
..."

What exactly qualifies as an "inquiry"?

Is it generically defined as any kind of question, as in any request for information, response or other action?

Or is there some specific definition of an "inquiry", language or terminology that must be included, etc?