In the future, don't ever allow evil temptation to overcome your common sense.
[…] Some will argue that the fact they have to hire loss prevention personnel are damages… but they're not damages that resulted from THE theft in question. For a theft to have been consummated, the item alleged to have been taken must have deprived the owner from ever possessing it again. In your case, the merchant's agent recovered the item from you.
The legal question (and your defense could be), was the theft actually completed, as the statute dictates?
So, you can acquiesce to their demand, and pay the tribute. I am told it is on the order of $400 to $500 initially.
Finally, Section 134.005(b) states, "Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney fees." This can be interpreted to be a "loser pays" provision. Meaning the store comes to court and loses — they pay for your lawyer.
The law as written and passed by the TX legislature:
http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/CP/htm/CP.134.htm