In the future, don't ever allow evil temptation to overcome your common sense.
[…] I feel like a DUMBASS, though, not even worth it. Anyway, so what I stole was less than $10. How much would the fine be?
In the future, don't ever allow evil temptation to overcome your common sense.
The reward you desire is never worth the risk, as you've seen first hand.
What you decide to do about the letter is entirely up to you.
The Texas Theft Liability Act is a civil statute which may allow for the companies to sue someone in civil court for money losses (Tex.Civ.Prac.&Rem.C. Chapter 134). Section 134.003 says, "a person who commits theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft." Section 134.005(a)(1) holds that the damages they could win in court are, "the amount of actual damages found by the trier of fact and, in addition to actual damages awarded by the trier of fact in a sum not to exceed $1,000."