Improper backing
[…] Given the attitude you have displayed here, I'd say the chances are better that he will show up just on principle.

You hit a stationary object. A BIG stationary object. Heaven help the mailboxes and children in your neighborhood.
 
In Florida (per my attorney), accident reports and all communications between the police officer, me (defendant), and the owner of the car (victim), are considered to be privileged communications and can not be entered into evidence.

Bafflingly, that's (partly) true. Section 316.066(d)(4) of the Florida Statutes provides as follows:

"Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal."