I am writing this for my daughter who is having "legal" issues with her landlord. Her landlord is an attorney.
[…] She told my daughter that she was assured that she could move into my the room on May 15th. As I was visiting and helping her move, we removed all of her belongings from her room, throughly cleaned the space and the new tenant moved in that day. My daughter had a few belongings in the living room which were moved out by May 21, 2011. On May 21, 2011, her landlord sent her a Notice of Belief of Abandonment. He stated that she must reply with her intention that she did not abandon her property and a new address. She sent him a reply that day.
However, according to California Civil Code Section 1951.3:
"(b) The lessor may give a notice of belief of abandonment to the
lessee pursuant to this section only where the rent on the property
has been due and unpaid for at least 14 consecutive days and the
lessor reasonably believes that the lessee has abandoned the
property. The date of termination of the lease shall be specified in
the lessor's notice and shall be not less than 15 days after the
notice is served personally or, if mailed, not less than 18 days
after the notice is deposited in the mail."
Following this email communication, the landlord sent my daughter a "bill" for a holdover fee of $850 and other misc. charges (ie. key, cleaning, etc.). He has deducted her security deposit of $500 and states that she owes him $475.