If these provisions don't answer your questions, then the answer to this question:
[…] I plan on filing a medical malpractice suit. The date of injury was 7/1/24. Does this mean I need to inform the provider of my intent to sue by 4/1/25 (so that I can file the claim before the one year statute in CA)? . . . can it be fairly generic or, ideally, should I have already retained a lawyer by then and have him write the letter of intent?
"No action based upon [a] health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." Cal. Civ Proc. Code section 364(a) (all statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure).
"No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered." Section 364(b).
"If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice." Section 364(d).
If these provisions don't answer your questions, then the answer to this question:
is it something that a layperson can do?
Is that you are not competent to handle this yourself. That said, you absolutely should seek to retain the services of an attorney.