WA State-Landlord files for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy. Can Security Deposit be recovered?
[…] We ended the month to month as per contract, yet the landlords did not respond until a month later saying they were filing for bankruptcy. A week later the Form 9A, introducing their Ch 7 bankruptcy arrived in the mail.

I've decided I'm going to file a Complaint Objecting to Discharge, based on USC Title 11 Ch 5 Sub II Sec 523 (a)(4) for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny. Basically they did not uphold their fiduciary duties by spending the deposit or security. I'm also going to try to back this up by Washington Landlord and Tenant Act, RCW 59.18.270 which goes over the landlords obligation in regards to deposits or securities and in the end states: "The tenant's claim to any moneys paid under this section shall be prior to that of any creditor of the landlord, including a trustee in bankruptcy or receiver, even if such moneys are commingled."

I'm not an attorney and can't afford one; so my hope by presenting code and law the trustee will find that this debt (my security deposit) is not dischargable and my landlords will have to pay it back or I could then take action in civil courts.