California medical malpractice - does the letter of intent to sue in effect shorten or extend the SOL?
[…] CCP 364(d) couldn't be more clear: "If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice."

If the last day to file suit is March 13, 2025 and the notice is served on March 12, 2025, then the last day to file suit is now June 10, 2025 (90 days after the date of the notice). Of course, waiting until the date before the SOL expires would generally be unwise.


I'm not sure if I perused the correct statute quickly, but isn't there a reference in §340.5 to a three year time window and something about "whichever occurs first"?

CCP 340.5 provides that the SOL is the first to occur of: (1) "three years after the date of injury;" or (2) "one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury" (unless the SOL is tolled on account of fraud, concealment or the presence of a "foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person."