Writ of Execution
[…] So much easier said than done:
Your Homestead is Exempt from Execution in Texas
Many Texas debtors have numerous judgments against them but live in expensive homes.
They can do this because the entire homestead equity is exempt from execution.
What constitutes a debtor's homestead?
See Tex. Prop. Code § 41.002 (definition).
Within broad parameters, a homestead is what a person intends it to be.
A rental property or even a vacant lot can be homestead if the owner has reasonable expectations of building a home on it.
Moreover, Property Code section 41.001(c) states that "proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale."
This expressly permits homestead protections to be rolled over from one home to the next.
Certain personal property is also exempt under chapter 42 of the Property Code.