I work at Walmart. Are they allowed to record me? I know I live in a 2 party consent state so I want to know
[…] It was found that it violated a person's first amendment rights. This means that the new eavesdropping law is substantially less strict than most other two-party consent states and is more in line with one-party consent states. The new eavesdropping law allows conversations to be recorded without consent in most public areas.
You may not record conversations without the consent of all parties involved in Illinois if there is a reasonable expectation of privacy.
The new eavesdropping statute specifically addresses private conversation's with a reasonable expectation of privacy.
Sec. 14-1 (d) Quote:
"Any oral communication between 2 or more persons, whether in person or transmitted between the parties by wire or other means, when one or more of the parties intended the communication to be of a private nature under circumstances reasonably justifying that expectation. A reasonable expectation shall include any expectation recognized by law, including, but not limited to, an expectation derived from a privilege, immunity, or right established by common law, Supreme Court rule, or the Illinois or United States Constitution."
But what does that all mean? Essentially, if one party expects privacy then there is a two-party consent requirement.